counter on blogger
blah blah blah
pet peeves
8:32 p.m.
say something! (0)
i just cut my hair.
nothing special. more like a trim more than anything else.

and i hate that. once u mention the word trim to a hair stylist, what they do is they snip off 1 cm off the tips of your hair and charge you whatever it is they charge for a cut.
learnt my lesson and i will never ever use that word again.
i'm the type of person that whenever i go to a salon... i want to see at least some change. i think it's ripping ppl off if you walk in and walk out looking the same.

so today, i said cut my hair. i even showed the length.
ugh... but what is with all these hairdressers. i would say a lot of hairdressers are actually afraid to cut somebody's hair short. the last time i had long hair and wanted to chop it off the hairdresser kept saying things like:
"oh... you won't look nice with short hair"
"guys don't like girls with short hair" (i swear. this is what he said to me. to which i replied "i don't really care" lol. but then he said "oh.. but you should care!!")

a month later i totally chop off my hair and i like it. heck. i think i like my short hair better than my long hair.

ok, so back to today. i wanted 1 inch off my hair length. the dude said ok
then he started cutting. i can see he was snipping off 1 cm off. i said i want it shorter.
he says ok
and he cuts off 0.5 cm. then i said "i don't mind going shorter"
then he said "oh. your hair is wet. later it'll be shorter. and i don't think going shorter would look good on you"
i rest my case cause he is supposed to be the expert and i don't want to insist on going shorter and end up looking really weird. moments later.... jeng jeng... i look basically the same.
probably if i had more guts i'll ask him to cut it again. but then again, this might piss him off and he'll cut it super short and ugly just to prove his point.

they are so damn scared to cut ppl hair. i guess they had a lot of bad experiences or heard horror stories of customers being pissed with them for cutting their hair too short.
but it's true. i think it's harder to cut a good short hairstyle then to cut a long hairstyle.
i just have to find a better salon in the mean time.

btw the hairstylist who cut my long hair last time went back to china :( that's why i have to look for a new salon now.
7:46 p.m.
say something! (0)
i think i'm a little too relaxed.

must jam into my head that i'm going to sit for EOS 3! Everyone was so scared of EOS 2 cause of the high failure rate. no one talks about eos 3 like that :(
But still... no way i'm going to pay rm1000 for a resit. + I don't want to spoil my holidays

But curse it all. I still can't take it seriously. Been bumming around since last friday.
And a week has pass already!!!!

Clinical examination practises.... I don't think I take it seriously enough. I must be serious. arghhhh

Just to scare myself:
Stuff to study:

  1. physio (10? lectures)
  2. Anatomy (2 lectures?)
  3. embryo (2)
  4. Patho ( a lot. uncountable. 10ish)
  5. pharmaco (3?)
total: 40 ish lectures i think. hahahaha

  1. physio (5?)
  2. anatomy (1)
  3. embryo (1)
  4. patho (10+)
  5. pharmaco (3)
total: 30 ish lectures

GIT + Haem. need at least 1 week to revise them again (i can feel the infomation flying out already)
so i have 3 wks to study cvs and respi :(
Need to read up PBLs and go through MMS pictures. Need to read the clinical examination book. Need to practise for OSCE. @_@

ok. go study sooky
5:48 p.m.
say something! (0)
remember the skirt i was trying to make?
I PRESENT TO YOU........................the finished product!!!
actually, i finished it ages ago. just too lazy to take a pic and too busy with exams and such.

the front :D

the back. variation 1

back, variation 2 (the front looks completely the same. the variation is just for kicks)

if i had guts to dress up properly with no fear of people calling me lala, this is how i would do it.
i love my damn hat. but i have no excuse to wear it anywhere since all i do is drive and walk about in shopping centres/university with no sunlight pouring though. darn it all.
oh. this is variation 3. the straps are tied up halter style

close up of the hat design. I bought this for RM5 at those hinode? shops (those shops where everything is rm5. i just realized... i hardly notice them anymore. probably the novelty wore off already and bussiness must be pretty bad) it was an ugly green. so i took my fabric paint and painted the whole thing black xcept for where the design is (the bright green you see is the actual colour) well... i was hoping it would be black black... but too bad the black fabric ink can't cover the green entirely. ah well

last variation. no straps. the bow u see is from the infamous black string i tried to con u guys with for usd400. darn. no orders yet.
oh. i contenged my wardrobe with photoshop. tomato placed there for nicer decoration. i was looking a bit too weird for my liking.

k. thus end my picture post.
i realised... i must bring out my camera more often. then i can have more picture post sans the camwhoring-alone pictures.
8:15 p.m.
say something! (0)
now that's aside (and i mean my summatives) i can finally do more important things.
firstly, making my passport and hanging out.

EOS 3 is always at the back of my mind though. with my untouched AIR topic. hahaha. better not forget
7:38 a.m.
say something! (0)
i have destroyed 4 pairs of shoes this year.

i dunno, must be the way i drive. i don't spoil as many shoes before i had my driving license, walking everywhere. you would expect shoes to spoil from too much walking.
but noo... my shoes spoils from too much driving.
what the heck indeed

anyway... for the 4 shoes i detroyed, i gained back 4 more pairs this year ;D
life's good.
6:25 p.m.
say something! (0)
i want to go out and play so much
8:03 p.m.
say something! (0)
i can't believe. that this week.

is the last week of sem 3 lectures.

soon..... i'll be in sem 4 (cross fingers! + toes)

then sem 5

then...................................................... to the unknown? i wonder where my results will get me.

it's a mixed emotion, thinking about leaving IMU.

I shall think about next week's summative first. hahahahaha
things to do
5:58 p.m.
say something! (0)
after summatives, i'm supposed to:
  1. renew IC
  2. renew driving licence (i think? YES!! NO MORE P STICKER!!!)
  3. make passport
  4. apply for aus visa
  5. study for EOS 3!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
can't wait for summatives to end. then at least i don't have to travel up and down every day anymore :D
5:15 p.m.
say something! (0)
buat baik, dibalas baik

true, or not?

i would love to believe in this. and i am.

but i also know that this world isn't as ideal as it should be. people's minds are hard to look into and not everyone is like the kindest person you know.

i'm the type of person who is a little more reserved and self conscious. I don't often voice my opinions but when i do, i say what i mean and nothing more. There is always a little leeway to my words so my words cannot be used against me as once bitten, twice shy. I do not like asking people for help as I've been taught not to trouble people unnecessarily. Through that i would like to think that i grew a little more independant and therefore I don't show much emotions to other people. It's not that i don't want to show them, but it's more like my 2nd nature to tuck them away in their little corner once i step out from the house. It disappears from my mind.

although i'm not good in calming emotions or say comforting words, when people ask for my help, I do try my best.
Then why in the world, at times, i feel a little more empty inside?

must be those darn hormones again.