counter on blogger
blah blah blah
5:13 a.m.
say something! (0)
air is done!
YIPEE!

oya.. and if i didn't already mentioned, I passed CPR!
YIPEE!

and I'm going to Perhentian next July!
YIPEE!

Things to be sad about:
PBL not done
Exams are looming and i've got probably lecture notes stacked up to be sejengkel edi (incase anybody forgot... jengkel= length fr your pinky finger to your thumb)

AWWWW

and i still haven't post up port dickson and penang trip pics.
such procrastination :D
No air- jordin sparks
4:24 p.m.
say something! (0)
If I should die before I wake
It's 'cause I didn't complete my air
Literally haven't done my stupid dupid air
Oh

I'm here alone, I wanna leave
My brain won't work, it's incomplete
Wish there was a way that IMU would understand

But how do you expect me
to type alone with just me
'Cause my brain revolves around food
It's so hard for me to type

[Chorus:]
Tell me how I'm supposed to type the dumb air
Can't live, can't pass with no air
It's how I feel whenever I get air
It's no brains, no air
Dateline is in five more damn days
Tell me how am I completing my air
If brains not here, I just can't type
It's no brains, no air

No air, air
ooohhh
No air, air
ooohhh
No air, air
ooohhh
No air, air

I walked, I shopped, I ate, I shat
But still did not complete my air
There's no gravity to hold me down to type

But somehow I'm still infront my com
air is useless, but I do it
I don't know , but I don't even care

But how do you expect me
to type alone with just me
'Cause my brain revolves around food
It's so hard for me to type

[Chorus]
Tell me how I'm supposed to type the dumb air
Can't live, can't pass with no air
It's how I feel whenever I get air
It's no brains, no air
Dateline is in five more damn days
Tell me how am I completing my air
If brains not here, I just can't type
It's no brains, no air
No air, air
ooohhh
No air, air
ooohhh
No air, air
ooohhh
No air, air
No more
ooohhh
It's no air, no air
ooohhh

[Chorus x2]
Tell me how I'm supposed to type the dumb air
Can't live, can't pass with no air
It's how I feel whenever I get air
It's no brains, no air
Got me out here in the water so deep
Tell me how am I completing my air
If brains not here, I just can't type
It's no brains, no air

No air, air
ooohhh
No air, air
ooohhh
No air, air
ooohhh
No air, air

Tell me how I'm supposed to type the dumb air
Can't live, can't pass with no air
It's how I feel whenever I get air
It's no brains, no air
Dateline is in five more damn days
Tell me how am I completing my air
If brains not here, I just can't type
It's no brains, no air

no air, air
no air, air
no air, air
no air, air

PS: air= assigned independent reading by IMU meaning which we have to look up stuff on the internet/books about a topic we have been assigned to then write/type a 300 word summary based on it

pps: credits to metrolyrics for the lyrics obviously

ppps: yes... i haven't done (started) my air :D instead i did this.

pppps: i tried fitting the words in according to the number of syllabus the original wording had. it SHOULD go well with the song. some parts are a bit awkward though.
and the lyrics ain't funny enough.
dman
cpr test
7:33 p.m.
say something! (0)
I have a CPR test tomorrow.
I'm sure you people (especially old pbsm-ers) will be going like "cpr only ma.... just press press and give teh kiss of life then ta dah!!! alive edi"

Well... apparantly CPR isn't that simple anymore. Those old geezers in the __(insert country name)__ heart association LOVE to make changes to the CPR technique. They probably have nothing better to do in their lives

"I say adult CPR should be 5-6 seconds between breaths"
"No!!! 5 seconds only! 6 is too small a difference to be counted
"I say 4"
"3"
"no... 5-6"
"darn you! listen to me!! it's 5 seconds!!"
And on and on.

But CPR is life concerning and I guess they have studies to back up what ever changes they make (hey... but how much can a second do???)
So today I've been trudging around infos on the net (with lots of confusion since some are not updated) and hopefully am ready for the test tomorrow (it's like an undang undang test. 50 objecive qws with a 84% passing mark. meaning 8 wrong only)
I'll be damned if I get a question wrong cause I read the old version of the CPR guidelines.

Hmmm... so how do you do CPR? Since i think only one girl fr med school reads my blog occasionally (i wouldn't know about lurkers. Come out from the shadows!!! Show yourself!)
I shall list a step by step for the benefit for my other friends (hey.. it might come in handy someday.) and for the benefit of myself to see if i've remembered all my facts

(ok, fine.. this is mainly to test my memory)

so... presenting:

SOOKIE'S HOW-TO IN ADULT CPR (ciplak version of the AHA version)
  1. remember Danger Responsiveness Airway Breathing Circulation
  1. lalala (cause stupid blogger won't change this to a 2 and I'm too lazy to find out how to)
  2. Ok... so now we have arrived at the fun part :D
  3. Kneel beside victim. Now find the notch in the sternum (the bone between your breast) above the naval. Place two fingers above it and above the 2 fingers is where chest compressions will be done (should be in between the breast of the victim or as AHA calls it.... in line with the nipple line) Then place the heel of dominant hand on that area and then slide the fingers of the other hand in between the fingers of dominant hand (palm of other hand facing back of dominant hand). Wrap the fingers of the other hand around dominant hand (fingers of dominant hand still spread out like doing a high five) Make sure only the heel of the dominant hand touches the victim's sternum. Make sure your elbows are straight and your hands are 90 degree to the victim's chest.

    Compress with maximum force (you will figure out how your position is like when you intend to deliver maximum force with your elbows straight). AHA recommends a depth of 1.5-2 inch but who carries a ruler anyway? (and what's worst is that we use metric formats eg: cm)

  4. Give compressions at about 100 per minute. The ratio should be 30 compressions to 2 breaths. The AHA motto for compressions is: push hard, push fast (all sorts of dirty stuff is coming to my mind now. and i'm sure coming to you too. ;) )
  5. After doing 5 rounds of CPR (meaning 5 x 30:2) check for pulse again. Dun have = keep on doing till:

  6. Emergency ppl arrive (high hopes it'll arrive within 4-10 minutes (critical since brain death occurs during this duration even with CPR) with all the traffic jam)

    Danger. Immediate danger threatening lives. Leave or transport victim

    Another more trained person takes over

    Exhaustion.

    victim is alive! (meaning has a pulse and is breathing)
I don't think i missed anything out now...
hmmmmmmm.........
yea... listed everything down edi i think. Other that that I also have infant and child cpr to learn.

So you readers (if you have made it this far or even bother reading the whole post) can now perform cpr or just show of to your friends that you know cpr (or you can just show off that you know where the sternum is))
Sadly... 1/2 a yr in med school and i only remember the sternum in detail
:(
farewell
7:01 p.m.
say something! (0)
Today I just found out that my brother's friend died in a car crash.
It all seems rather surreal. But I'm generally not affected by it since I've never met that friend before (apart from a brief meeting in the airport when he was there to send my brother off to UK)
And it's not really the first time since my sister lost a classmate in college and another friend in melb due to a skiing freak accident.

But if I think about it longer, what strikes me is that how much difference a day can do.
We go through life never really thinking that tomorrow maybe our last day. We are young and energetic, full of potential and have years ahead of us.

Do we?

Anything can happen in a blink of an eye and sometimes I find it sad that we can never really have full control of our lives. If a bigger force decides that its time, no allowances will be made and in a second everything will be lost.
So if you think about it that way, all the hatred and bitterness for enemies and whatever seems pretty pointless.
Poking fun at our politicians is fun though and can never be considered pointless.

Ah well... just have to move on and hopefully live to see another day
medical school
6:12 a.m.
say something! (0)
rare update. lol

Med school doesn't really feel like med school yet.
It's more like a routine school thing. I used to think that med school is such a glorious thing *cough* glamorous *cough* (lol... nerd idolization). What I really meant was that med school is supposed to be so intense and difficult. I thought joining med school might make me work harder. Be more disciplined.
But here I am typing this entry out at home when I'm supposed to attend lectures.
And maybe that's why I'm still thinking of the reason why I'm in med school.
The road is still so long and I can't see the end.

Everyday... we have lectures, occasional PBLs and CSUs, useless MMS sessions which everybody goes just to sign the attendence list (similar to lab sessions). The lectures are mind numbing. You can't really think straight when you're in a lecture hall. Your mind drifts off and the next thing you know your friend is nudging you for you to wake up cause the lecturer spotted you sleeping.

Right now I'm not too sure what I'm acually doing. Go to IMU, come back, sleep, eat, sleep. Repeat X5. Weekends are basically: eat, sleep, crap, sleep, eat, TV
Then repeat the whole cycle x1000
It's like going back to sec school.

But I guess when exams approach it'll be more interesting. There'll be the pressure to study. And maybe I won't feel so bored anymore since by the time I start studying there's always not enough time to study. And when I'm not bored, my mind doesn't drift off to start thinking of stupid stuff like why is life so pointless. Pointlessness.

And I need to get that darn A.
Just to prove to my brother I can do it too. That darn A...

Moving on to another random subject...:
OLYMPICS!
I love the olympics. I don't know why but i some sort of satisfaction from watching the Games.
Maybe because it's a competition. Working so hard to achieve something you want so badly. You keep hoping for the best and yet most of the time your dream just smashes in your face.
Ah... the memories.

Ok... I being super random. I shall end here.
:D
medical school
6:12 a.m.
say something! (0)
1:08 p.m.
say something! (0)
Tagged by Yeen


1. Put your itune/ music player/phone on shuffle

2. For each question, press the next button for your answer

3. You must put down the song name no matter what
After you've answered all of the questions, tag 5 other people and let them know that they've been tagged to the meme themselves.

***********************
WOO HOO!!! time to make use of my music library worth dunno how many gigs and containing 8000 songs. This will be fun



1. What would best describe your personality?
Levocation- Les Choristes

Lol... this is something my sis dled. Never even heard it before. But it's instrumental and sounds very.... calming and a tad sorrowful.



2. What do you like in a guy/girl?
ONE- Ai

LOL... Jpop song. So happen to be about the singer singing about lover thing. (i think...) So I guess I want one guy only. hahahahahaha


3. How do you feel today?
It's Up to you- no singer

Some club song. It's pretty a straightforward answer though.

4. What is your life's purpose?
American Girl- Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers

OK................... my life's purpose is to be an american? AHAHAHAHHAHAH


5. What is your motto?
(the song i actually selected was just a short short clip..... so I'm skipping it)
Masquerade/Why So Silent?- The Phantom of the Opera

My motto is why people are so silent? or why i'm so silent?


6. What do your friends think of you?
Vampire Battle- Mark Mancina (soundtrack for anime Blood+ in case you're wondering)

LOL.... my friend think of me of a vampire? That's so awesome. Didn't know I looked so cool. Probably one of the goofiest/nerdiest vampire around


7. What do you think of your parents?
Holy Bananas!- Yoko Shimomura (the title is really like that. I kid you not)

Yes... my parents are holy bananas.


8. What do you think about very often?
Nichijou no Theme- Bakuretsu tenshi

Dang... the problem with having too many anime soundtrack. What the heck is nichijou anyway?


9. What do you think of your best friend?
Wonderwall- Oasis

Ahahahahahahaha... wonderwall? Oh well... walls are stationary and sturdy (my bff will always be there for me?). + it doesn't hurt for it to be somewhat magical. ahahahhaha


10. What do you think of your crush?
End of the World- Yoko Shimomura

WTH.... when i have a crush i'll probably morph into crazy stalker girl


11. What is your life story?
Take the money and run- Steve Miller Band

WAH!!! So accurate. (rofl)


12. What do you want to be when you grow up?
Angel Flavour's Present- Yu Miyake

What the heck does this even mean?????
Maybe I become an Angel ( of life)... ahahahahahhahaha


13. What do you think when you see your crush?
Legacy- World of Warcraft (dang my brother's weird song taste)

So kua chang. No wonder i become weird stalker woman.


14. What do your parents think of you?
7 minutes in Heaven- Fall Out Boys

Damn inappropriate. LOL. Never mind. Since I'm an angel... my parent's think i'm like in heaven. or something. i dunno


15. What do strangers think of you?
The Bridge of Khazadum- Howard Shore (OS fr LOTR)

Wah... bridge= sturdy & practical.
:D


16. What will they play at your funeral?
Nobody Around After-school- Yuki Kajiura

hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm...............
but the song is very calming. So it is quite ok to be use as a funeral song actually......

17. What will you dance to at your wedding?
To the Unknown Man- Vangelis

So..... affair-ish. LOL (but it's a dang slow song... how the heck to dance to this...)


18. What is your hobby/interest?
Ironforge- World of Warcraft

Yay... I forge iron. so cun.


19. What do you think of your friends?
(dang another weird sound clip... skipping)
An Allegory of Tenderness- Yuki Kajiura (what's with the shuffle system???? 8000 songs and this fellow keeps popping up)

see ppl.... i think of u guys in such a kind and nice way.


20. What song do you listen to when you are sad?
Senkai Senjutsu- Toshikiko Sahashii

This song is like the super macho song... i am quite speechless...


21. What song do you air guitar to?
Bittersweet Symphony (Remix)- Moby

Of all the songs to air guitar to..... This one doesn't even have guitar playing. Violin got la


22. What should be your signature karaoke song?
Good Directions- Billy Currington

OMG.... country song. *dies*


23. What is your greatest desire?
Honor Him- Gladiator

WTH!!! fine... maybe "him" can be my father. On first thought I thought I was going to be some good girl housewife.


24. What does next year has in store for you?
Venom- Super Smash Brothers Melee

seriously........................... maybe i poison alot of ppl


25. What's your outlook on life?
Give me just one night (una noche)- 98 Degrees

..... maybe explains my last minute-ness

26. How will you die?
(another weird clip... skipping that and...:)
9pm- Anthems of Ibiza

Wah... got time somemore. This is so depressing


27. Do people secretly lust after you?
(weird clip again!)
The Twin Snakes/Jeep Escape- Metal Gear Solid

................... i'm really speechless


28. The best advice you will ever get.
Hope and Memory- LOTR soundtrack

So vague....


29. What will I be doing for the next 3 months?
Blind Loyalty- Ryuichi Takada

(dang the japanese and their weird soundtrack name) Perhaps I shall be following and trusting someone blindly?

30. What do you think of the person who tagged you?
Theme fr Harry's Game- Clannad

Yeen... figure this out yourself la...

31. What will your future mother-in-law be like?
(lol... got some pimsleur's how to speak cantonese clip... so skipping that (strangely teaching how to call brother/sister in canto))
Overkill- Colin Hay

This sounds scary.


32. What is the favourite song of the doctor who will help deliver your baby?
Pianstissimo- Koji Kondo

My doctor must be the most eccentric person on earth. Cause this song is like one of those soundtrack fr Super Mario


33. If you wrote a book, what would it be like?
Sorrow- FF11 soundtrack

Wah... book sales must be miserable

34. What sort of ruler would you be?
Folkin Around- Panic at the Disco

hmmmm... must be a very cheerful leader with a taste of country music


35. Will you ever get a dog or cat?
In Your Eyes- Peter Gabriel

Yalo... depends on my mom


36. What would you say at your Oscar/Nobel prize acceptance speech?
Siegfred's Death and Funeral March- Classical song

Why all the good events I get such sombre songs?


37. What is your superpower?
Saw Bitch Workhorse- Don Davis (fr Matrix)

AHAHAHAHAHHAA... XX will have a good laugh at this.
Yes ppl!!! I'm a work horse!! (note to self:"work harder horsey!!!" )

38. Why are you addicted to enigmatic brooders?
Car Chase City- Tenacious D

really tak paham

I tag............anybody who wanna do it. it's fun :D
tagged... my ol friend
4:16 a.m.
say something! (0)
I think I've done this before.
but since i'm stuck in uni with no where to run to...

xx's tag

Rules:
1. The rules of the game get posted at the beginning.
2. Each player answers the questions about themselves.
3. At the end of the post the player then tags 5 people and posts their names, then goes to their blogs and leaves a comment, letting them know they got tagged and to ask them to play and read your blog.

Starting time: 1117
Name: Sook
Sister(s): Lily
Brother(s): Yong and Hwa
Shoe size: 8-9. yes... sadly i have to ask for 9 in some shoe shops
Height: i wanna grow taller. 163cm
Where do you live: Subang/in my room
Favourite drink: sugary stuff. hmmmm... they don't really have a salty drink do they?
Favourite breakfast: Dim sum! and sushi. and pancakes and waffle and teh tarik and roti canai and bread and everything else

Have you ever been on a plane? Yes... a very very long time ago until I can't even remember the year
Swam in the ocean? no oceans around malaysia
Fallen asleep in school? all the time
Broken someone’s heart? Can't wait
Fell off your chair? yes. in a very embarassing moment buried deep in my brain
Sat by the phone all night waiting for someone to call? no. maybe that's why i can never be reached via phone/handphone
Saved e-mails? i like to keep my inbox tidy. so no. all can be deleted into the realms of internet junk.
What is your room like? fabulous. it has a bed
What’s right beside you? (xx if u're reading this... when u said " belive the last three?" i thought u meant the last three viagra tabs. ahahahahahhahahaha)
my bag, newspaper, microbs, parasites
What is the last thing you ate? a weird traditional biscuit fr Penang. (no not tambun) Flaky covering and green paste inside. what is it called?
Ever had chicken pox? when i was 3. I have antibodies :D
Sore throat? Never! I never have sore throat at all. World's No.1 healthiest person
Stitches? Only in my heart *sobs*
Broken nose? nope. My nose is made out of titanium

Do you believe in love at first sight? yes. when i see their wallets
Like picnics? as long as there is nice food
Who was the last person you danced with? my invisible friend. he says hi
Last person made you smile? honestly, siao chen's blog.

Today did you…
Talk to someone you like? No. My life is full of misery
Kissed anyone? i kiss myself
Get sick? as in mentally? yes
Talked to an ex? i don't talk to sharp objects
Miss someone? I just missed Joanne on the other com

Best feeling in the world? Sleeping
Do you sleep with stuffed animals? I pretend my bolster is a dolphine
Who do you really hate? A_o_ _m_ _s *plays wheel of fortune theme song*
What time is it now? 1133

Randoms
Is there a person who is on your mind right now? No. my mind is blank like a crazy person
Do you want children? what? to poo and pee on me? and i've to feed them??
Do you smile often? only when prompted
Do you like your hand-writing? My best talent
Are your toenails painted? With all the colours of the rainbow
Whose bed other than yours would you rather sleep in? Anyone's. I can sleep anywhere when i'm tired
What colour shirt are you wearing? blue
What were you doing at 7:00pm yesterday? Sleeping in the car on the way back fr Malacca
I can't wait till? i go back (4 more hrs.... SUCH BOREDOM!)
When did you cry last? only when i need to do housework
Are you a friendly person? i produce a black aura around me
Do you have any pets? Only the microbs in my body. I have millions (or maybe zillions)

Where is the person you have feelings for right now? In my dreams
Did the last person you held hands with mean anything to you now? No
Do you sleep with the TV on? if only i could. (at the back of my mind: kaye saying "that's wasting energy")
Have you ever crawled through a window? Yes. to go grab my liquid paper off the ledge of my school's window
Can you handle the truth? Nooo... Ignorance is bliss
Are you closer to your mother or father? I'm a mama's girl
Who was the last person you cried in front of? My dolphine/bolster because it bit me
How many people can you say you’ve really loved? 2?
Do you eat healthy? Only when I have to
Do you still have pictures of you and your ex? No.
Have you ever cried because of something someone said to you? Can't remember. And I rather not too
If you’re having a bad day, who are you most likely to go to? Kawan/ mama
Are you loud or quiet most of the time? Quiet because i'm sleeping
Are you confident? no

5 things I was doing 10 years ago..[1998]
playing ice and water, sitting in a car, walking, talking, combing hair (such productive yrs... i never play ice and water anymore)

5 things on my to-do list today:
sleep, eat, attend lecture, hopefully open my lecture notes, sleep

5 snacks I enjoy:
all snacks are good

5 things I would do if I were a billionaire:
sleep, breath, walk, talk, defecate

5 places I have lived in:
My room, my brother's room, my mom's room, bathroom, my sitting room

5 jobs I’ve had:
freelance camwhorer, freelance blogger, full time gossiper, part time human and part time bed warmer (i sleep on the bed. it becomes warm!)

lazy to tag ppl