counter on blogger
blah blah blah
7:10 p.m.
say something! (0)
dr cys did grill our brains.

:(

and i thought we would have made adequate preparations

another week is going to pass.

i shall now bore u all with my mantra:
semicircular canals, utricle and saccule = vestibule carried via vestibular nerve (8th CN)
canals: rotational and angular balance controlled by critae ampullaris (hair cells with cupula)
utricle&saccule: linear balance controlled by maculae embedded in otolith

lol
guess wat organ all this stuff is coming from. (no cheating by googling)
(it's like some alien language. and i've to memorize these stuff!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)

x_X
msn
5:26 p.m.
say something! (0)
i have.... 80% more of the stuff to study.

damn

and i have PBL 2 tomorrow. i hope our faci, dr cys don't grill our brains till it splatters all over the pbl room walls.

i'm scared.
when i should be sleeping
6:34 p.m.
say something! (0)
SERIOUSLY RANDOM

i wonder how is the feeling like to know that hundreds of people are listening to a song that i created, sung, etc. to know that those hundreds are dancing and singing to it.
i'll be damn proud eventhough the album didn't reach platinum status or whatever.
it's just so damn cool to know that people are listening to your songs.

it's good to know that you're appreciated.

I suddenly miss the feeling of walking up the stage feeling so anxious before a competition. I rarely join competitions anymore. :(
What to do... 18 above competitions are too dang hard. When I was 12 i can bully all those younger than me cause the age limit is usually 12. hahahaha. which explains my natural addiction to competition.

On another random note, I found out how i love driving back from IMU. It's such a happy drive back. Maybe cause the roads are usually clear and i know i'm driving back to land on my bed.
Ahhh... i still am a little anxious on the road though. Not as tensed as last time but ppl driving behind me will probably be saying "STUPID P DRIVER!!! dunno how to drive faster ka??"
And I don't give a damn. go ahead and overtake me la idiots instead of honking sometimes. And i'm always on the left lane already. and as a side note, i'm usually driving at the speed limit or faster already. stupid gila ppl.

I just got harassed again when i was walking with my mom. Not very serious, one indon guy walking past me stick out his tongue and wiggle it. He walked past me before I had time to react but i just felt seriously disgusted after that. This happened in Taipan. Another time was in Sunway with my mom too. A chinese apek driving on a motorcycle starting making the kissing sound when he went passed us. I gave him the dirty look. Dunno if it worked or either he just had to concentrate on the road cause he did stop after that.
I dunno. It seems that guys don't really see it as harassment. It's nothing wat, just playing with you a little. They didn't even touch you or anything.

WRONG

how would the guys like it if a guy did that too OTHER GUYS? And everyday in the newspaper there is reports of guys being raped by other guys EVERYDAY. Like father/uncle/grandfather raping son. And guy friends gang raping one poor helpless guy. And male bosses start to molest male workers.
Then whenever a guy goes out alone stupid banggla man start whistling. Even drivers on the road can stick out their head and shout "HEY! BUDAK!! MUAXXX!!!"
What's worst is that gov ministers start blaming it on the clothes you wear: "Who ask the guys to wear such transparent white shirt without wearing anything inside. If other man see his nipples of course they would get "stimulated". who can blame them???"

seriously.

gahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
8:31 p.m.
say something! (0)
Rules:
1. The rules of the game get posted at the beginning.
2. Each player answers the questions about themselves.
3. At the end of the post the player then tags 5 people and posts their names, then goes to their blogs and leaves a comment, letting them know they got tagged and to ask them to play and read your blog.


Starting time: 0335 (international time format)
Name: Sooky
Sisters: 1
Brothers: 2
Shoe size: 7/8. i have big feet. so i probably would have suffered a lot if i had to bind my feet back in ancient china
Height: 163cm
Where do you live: Malaysia
Favourite drinks: Juice!
Favourite breakfast: Waffles. or bacon and egg
Have you ever been on a plane: yes
Swam in the ocean: no. i can't swim. i'm resemble a rock. and big feet doesn't make good paddles too
Fallen asleep in school: nodded off. never actually sleep sleep.
Broken someone's heart: i have no idea.
Fell off your chair: oopps. forgot about alyssa's experience. oh well, to share your misery someone did it to me in primary school. and i did it to myself when i was in the clinic
Sat by the phone all night waiting for someone to call: no
Saved e-mails: with 1gb (or is it more?) of email storage, this qw is kind of redundant
What is your room like: i never make my bed
What's right beside you: bed. unmade. anyway i'm going to sleep soon
What is the last thing you ate: chocolate cake. yum
Ever had chicken pox: yes. too young to remember anything thankfully
Sore throat: duh.
Stitches: no. :D
Broken nose: No
Do you believe in love at first sight: yes. it's called lust not love
Like picnics: yes. especially in the cinema. :D
Who was the last person you danced with: hmm.. lol. orientation groupmates. we did the sexy dance
Last made you smile: remembering orientation thanks to the qw above
You last yelled at: my brother. that's me calling him down for dinner. i just shout. too lazy to walk up the stairs

Today did you:
Talk to someone you like: friend counted? kaye and yen and xx (online though)
Kissed anyone: no
Get sick: my throat feels a little sore
Talked to an ex: no
Miss someone: no

Best feeling in the world: having fun with people you're comfortable with
Do you sleep with stuffed animals: no.
What's under your bed: books, magazines in boxes
Who do you really hate: none really. probably perverts and sexist ppl

What time is it now: 0344


Randoms :
Q:Is there a person who is on your mind right now: no. this tag is too distracting
Q: Do you have any siblings: Yes
Q: Do you want children: gah. no.
Q: Do you smile often: yes and no. depends
Q: Do you like your hand-writing: no. i need to write faster
Q: Are your toenails painted: No
Q: Whose bed other than yours would you rather sleep in: beds in hotels. they have the fluffy type
Q: What colour shirt are you wearing: white
Q: What were you doing at 7:00pm yesterday: out with mom eating yong tau fu in taipan :D
Q: I can't wait till: med school is over. which is a looooooooooooooooooooooong way to go
Q: When did you cry last: can't remember. somewhere this year
Q: Are you a friendly person: not really. i think i'm too shy
Q: Do you have any pets: no. T_T

Where is the person you have feelings for right now? in wonderland
Did the last person you held hands with mean anything to you now? -yes. she's my mom btw
Do you sleep with the TV on? - not if i can help it
What are you doing right before starting this tag? - (modified it to sound more logical since everyone will just write "doing this tag") facebooking
Have you ever crawled through a window? - no. i placed half my body thru it though. secondary school windows are fun
Can you handle the truth? - about? the meaning of life? probably not
Are you closer to your mother or father? - mom. my mom rocks
Who was the last person you cried in front of? - i think probably my mom
How many people can you say you've really loved? - 3?2? not too sure about this
Do you eat healthy? - ahahhaa... does chocolate cake as supper sound healthy?
Do you still have pictures of you & your ex? - dang it. this tag is totally not for single-tons.
Have you ever cried because of something someone said to you? - lol.. weirdly i cry because of my own thoughts
How often do you go to church? - used to attend sunday school when i was really little.
Ifyou're having a bad day, who are you most likely to go to? - to my tv/desktop. prob dish it all out to friends or if it's too personal, mom
Are you loud or quiet most of the time? - quiet in unknown places, loud with friends
Are you confident? - depends again. ask me if i can pass std 1 maths i can say yes confidently. ask me if i can pass med school, no.

5 things I was doing 10 years ago..(1998.. lol i was in std 3)
1- playing barbie
2-watching cartoon
3-running around
4-sleeping
5-throwing paperballs down the 3rd floor of my primary school block

5 things on my to-do list today
1- today??? finish gastro system today.
2- eat chocolate cake
3- go temple for wesak
4- sleep at 10pm
5- throw rubbish away

5 snacks I enjoy
1-chocolate
2-any crisps
3-cake
4-konyaku
5-fruits

5 things I would do if I were a billionaire
1- travel
2- save, invest?
3- buy new stuff
4- quit med school
5- sleep

5 of my bad habits
1-procrastinate
2-lazy
3-forever lethargic
4-bathing to damn late at night/morning
5-forgetful

5 places I have lived in
1-subang
2- melaka house
3- yen's place in penang
4- hotels in genting/pangkor/PD/kijal
5- teluk intan house

5 jobs I've had
1-cashier
2-clinic assistant
3-Librarian
4- kuli carrying shopping bags
5- slave to my cats

5 people I tag
1- Yeen
2- Joanne
3- Grace
4- Mel
5- Sab

lol... if u have time that is. it takes about 30 mins
8:13 p.m.
say something! (0)
You look up at the clock and realise you have to get up at 6:30am the next morning, drive a ridiculous 30km to and fro just to sleep in the lecture hall.
Then you glance at the calender and see the tiny crosses getting closer and closer to the red written scribbles screaming "FOUNDATION 1 EXAM"
You look at the crumpled notes on your right hand and sigh.




There is only one option left.






Sleep and cry in your dreams.





ps: gluck to all alvls student reading this
dang it
5:55 p.m.
say something! (0)
People who use "zz" in conversations annoy me to hell.

Taken from urban dictionary:

a generally mild negative expression used by scenesters to show disintrest and other cynical emotions

I mean... if i comment or ask you something and you reply with zz.
like............... !@#$#%#$%#$
i feel like what i'm commenting or asking is useless. I'm making an effort to chat to you so when the conversation runs dry i ask qws la. Is it so hard just to answer a qw?

argh... even my elder bro uses this. damn whoever who coined this term.
they made it possible to transmit cynical vibes through msges.
Tagged by SC2
9:02 p.m.
say something! (0)
List eight (8) random facts about yourself. Tag eight people at the end of this post and list their names. Let them know they’ve been tagged by leaving them a comment on their blogs.


#1. Oh no... another random fact list. ok... no 1: My microphone now is actually headphones plugged into the mic socket.

#2. My history of pets: 1 tortoise, 4 cats (oh mygod) and 1 guinea pig (my bro's actually. but oh well)

#3. I like to read like the origins of religion, greek mythology, random stuff like the storyline of xmen, spiderman. All thanks to wikipedia.

#4. I don't like children. They intimidate me. I may smile at them but deep down i'm terrified that they'll go berserk and i have no way of controlling them.

#5. I usually bathe after 12am. Only possible thanks to the hot water system (i shall love whoever who invented it)

#6. Am not really as crazy about anime as ppl think i am. I think I've toned down A LOT this few years. And my stash of anime cds are actually more from my brother. 99% of those cds are burned by him

#7. I'm not really a good psychoanalysis kind of person. Like people can tell this person's behavior is blah blah according to how they speak, etc.... my generated first impressions are usually wrong by a loong short.

#8. Well known fact. but still random. I'm a last minute worker. A procrastinator.
I rather go and sweep and mop the whole house than read my notes for exam.


TAG NO.2

8 things I am passionate about:
#1. This should be filled with stuff like "caring for ppl.... welfare of the ppl" but..... i would say: technology. and all it's marvelous wonders. i dunno.
#2. Money
#3. Academic excellence. TT_TT. such a nerd
#4. Killing of all perverts
#5. Arts
#6. Fashion
#7. Music. to a certain extend
#8. Friends


8 things I say too often:
#1. crap
#2. damn
#3. shit
#4. stupid idiot
#5. argh
#6. seriously?
#7. AAHHHHH (random screaming)
#8. OMG- omigod/ omigosh

8 books I’ve read recently:
#1. sherlock holmes
#2. notes
#3. the star
#4 Mariebs book of physiology and anatomy
#5 Magazine. can't remember which
#6. Dorlands medical dictionary. (not actually read it. more like brought around)
#7. detective conan manga
#8. doraemon


8 songs I could listen to over and over again FOR THE MOMENT:

#1. Love song- sara baraellis (or however to spell her name)
#2. Amigos para siempre- Sara Brightman and i forgot who
#3. Come What May- Moulin Rouge soundtrack
#4. Roxxane tango version also by Moulin Rouge
#5. Stop and stare- One republic
#6. You're the first, my last, my everything- Barry White
#7. Beautiful World- Colin Hay
#8. Soundtrack fr Beautiful Mind

8 things I learned in the past year:
#1. IMU is seriously like a part time school. 2 hrs lecture a day??
#2. Good friends are hard to come by
#3. Secondary school certificates make awesome fuel for burning
#4. Drinking tabasco sauce is not a good idea
#5. A translator is needed when listening to a man with heavy indian accent
#6. I can drive from bukit jalil to subang
#7. Toll booth collectors are lazy pigs
#8. Our body is so complex and its processes are so windy(like very... mah fan), which = nightmare


TAG NO.3
Would you go out with you? State the reasons why you would, and why you wouldn't, and then come to a conclusion at the end.

reasons for [i would]
#1 I think I'm pretty considerate
#2 Educated?
#3 Loyal. haih
#4 I'm pretty cincai with everything. i guess i'm pretty relaxed
#5 I hardly get PMS and associated mood swings (i hope this doesn't jinx it)
#6 I can be a good listener. And i'm a reasonable/ practical person when i'm serious.
#7 I don't spend a lot of money on clothing, accessories, etc etc
#8 Caring.

reasons for [i wouldn't]
#1 Whiny
#2 Bad tempered
#3 Too fickle minded. shopping trips will take 5 hrs.
#4 bad cook.
#5 its hard to tell what mood i'm in
#6 i can get pretty possessive.
#7 Although i won't do it, usually people who cross me will cause me to think of 101 ways for them to have an early funeral.
#8 A bit of a feminist. I'm bias.

Conclusion? : dating sucks cause u can't have the perfect person
Random musings
4:16 a.m.
say something! (0)
It's been a long time since i updated my blog just to talk about... random stuff.
i shall talk about IMU so far.

2hrs lectures are still on everyday. Right now, I've decided to skip all PPD and BS lectures because I'm far to lazy to wake up at 6:30 and drive all the way there just to attend lectures that I will end up not listening too anyway.

So I'm having sort of a mini unofficial holiday. But I promise myself to download all the BS lectures and read them + the wikipedia entry on whatsoever they are about (wikipedia, it's better than textbooks) Hopefully, all this shall be done before the end of my holiday in 2 days time.

Oh.. so I am driving to IMU now. So far... so good. Though not good for the other drivers on the road with me since I'm hogging the lanes. Oh well, not much lane to hog anyway since the way to bukit jalil is always jammed. I nvr exceed 80 km/hr cause the road there has just too many cars and traffic lights.
However, I'm sad to say that overall I don't think my driving skills improved much. Driving to bukit jalil is something that I'm quite used to until when I try to drive to another place, it's like crap. Probably has something to do with being less confident because i'm relying on another person for directions. Dang it.

Exams also a few weeks away for us. And sorry to say... I'm still stuck in metabolism chapter. And I've already forgotten most of it since I studied that 2 months ago. T_T
The usual objectives of studying is to able to memorize the facts and understand them.
I need to find a better way of studying since my way consumes way too much time and the longest period I can remember them is.... 1-2 months? Even so, most of the fine details have been lost. That's the reason (my excuse) for studying last minute. But it's too stressful to do that anymore. I find that reading the notes after the lectures are also not much use for me since my mind wander after every 2 minutes. Oh wait... i think less than 2 minutes. Probably close to 1 minute.

So actually... hmmm....how do I study?

Hahahaha.... it's just reading and rereading the same passage over and over again till it's stuck in my brain. The problem is... there is no cue or signal to say that the passage is stuck in your brain. So when i'm rereading the passage, that's the time when my brain flies away. Then since i'm quite kiasu, after reading the next passage, i'll go back and try to recall the facts i learn earlier. After recalling about 3-5 times, that's the time when the facts gets permanently superglued for about 3 weeks.
And this is painfully slow to me. So I usually do this for maybe... 20% of the time. 80% of the other time is just reading through the whole thing maybe a day before the exam.
Ahahahha... and cramming works. It's been proven :P
And it's quite stressful. And harmful with all the staying up late at night, reading your notes everywhere (dining table, bathroom, shopping malls (lol... i still got time to go there)) and sitting for the exam is a state of mental confusion. 3 hrs of sleep can make u a bit confused/blur.

So this is the time again where i shall lug around my big book and notes everywhere I go.
Probably updates to the blog shall increase again as I have an urge to blog each time there is a time constrain in play.
Oh... and mother's day is next week. what should i do? not baking a cake.